ūüďß [email protected] ‚ėé WhatsApp @ +1(678) 674 4407

Shopping Cart

close

No products in the cart.

Return to shop

Shopping Cart

close

No products in the cart.

Return to shop

Polyethylene Glycol 3350 With Electrolytes

$32.99

Compare

What is Gavilyte g 4000?

What is Gavilyte g 4000? Polyethylene Glycol 3350 with Electrolytes is used to clean out the intestines before certain bowel exam procedures such as colonoscopy or barium enema X-rays. Gavilyte solution is a laxative that works by drawing large amounts of water into the colon. This effect results in watery bowel movements. Gavilyte Walgreens clearing stool from the intestines helps your doctor to better examine the intestines during your procedure.

How to use PEG 3350/Electrolytes Solution

Some brands of Polyethylene Glycol 3350 with Electrolytes come with a Medication Guide. If available, read the Medication Guide provided by your pharmacist before you start taking this product. If you have any questions or want to know more about what is Gavilyte g 4000? ask your doctor or pharmacist.

  • Follow any special diet instructions provided by your doctor.
  • Do not eat solid food, usually starting on the day before your procedure until after your procedure.
  • Gavilyte solution must be mixed with water as directed before use. Carefully read and follow all directions to mix this product.
  • After mixing, place the container in the refrigerator. Chilling the mixed liquid will improve its taste.

Gavilyte Walgreens may cause certain liquid thickeners (starch-based products) to not work well, which may increase the risk of choking. If you are using liquid thickeners with this product, talk to your pharmacist to select a liquid thickener that will not interact with this product.

Dosage and treatment

Gavilyte Walgreens dosage is based on your medical condition, procedure, and response to treatment.

Drink the mixture by mouth as directed by your doctor. It is best to drink the mixed liquid quickly instead of sipping slowly. The mixture may also be given through a nose-to-stomach (nasogastric) tube. Follow the specific directions given by your doctor for when and how much to drink. Be sure to finish drinking the amount directed by your doctor.

Watery bowel movements usually begin within 1 hour after you start to drink the mixed liquid. Drink plenty of clear liquids as directed by your doctor to prevent becoming dehydrated.

Avoid taking other medications by mouth within 1 hour before you start taking polyethylene Glycol 3350 with Electrolytes. Doing so may make the other medication work less well. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure when to take your other medications.

Side effects

Nausea, bloating, or feelings of fullness in the stomach/abdomen are very common. Stomach/abdominal cramps, vomiting, and anal irritation occur less often. If any of these effects persist or worsen, tell your doctor or pharmacist promptly.

Remember that your doctor has prescribed Gavilyte solution because he or she has judged that your benefit is greater than the risk of side effects. Many people using this medication do not have serious side effects.

Tell your doctor right away if you have any serious Gavilyte Walgreens side effects, including vomit that is bloody or looks like coffee grounds, chest pain, fainting, fast/irregular heartbeat, sudden shortness of breath, severe or persistent stomach/abdominal pain, bloody stools, rectal bleeding, seizure, signs of kidney problems (such as a change in the amount of urine).

A very serious allergic reaction to Polyethylene Glycol 3350 with Electrolytes is rare. However, get medical help right away if you notice any symptoms of a serious allergic reaction, including rash, itching/swelling (especially of the face/tongue/throat), severe dizziness, trouble breathing.

This is not a complete list of possible Gavilyte Walgreens side effects. If you notice other effects not listed above, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Precautions

  • Before taking Polyethylene Glycol 3350 with Electrolytes, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to it; or if you have any other allergies.
  • Gavilyte Walgreens may contain inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions or other problems.
  • Talk to your pharmacist for more details.

Before using Gavilyte solution, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: certain stomach/intestinal problems (such as toxic colitis, obstruction, ulcerative colitis), trouble swallowing (such as poor gag reflex, aspiration), history of vomiting easily/often, heart problems (such as heart failure, irregular heartbeat, QT prolongation in the EKG), kidney problems, seizure disorder, mineral imbalances (such as low level of sodium in the blood).

Before having surgery, tell your doctor or dentist about all the products you use (including prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and herbal products).

Children may be more sensitive to the side effects of Gavilyte Walgreens, especially dehydration. Room temperature solution is better for infants. Children younger than 2 years may be more likely to develop low blood sugar from not eating. Get medical help right away if you notice symptoms of low blood sugar in your child, such as shakiness, unusual sleepiness, abnormal/prolonged crying.

During pregnancy, Polyethylene Glycol 3350 with Electrolytes should be used only when clearly needed. Discuss the risks and benefits with your doctor.

It is unknown whether Gavilyte solution passes into breast milk. Consult your doctor before breastfeeding.

Storage

Store at room temperature away from light and moisture. See packaging for the exact temperature range. If you have any questions about storage, ask your pharmacist. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep all medicines away from children and pets.

Do not flush medications down the toilet or pour them into a drain unless instructed to do so. Properly discard this product when it is expired or no longer needed. Consult your pharmacist or local waste disposal company.

Drug Interactions

Drug interactions may change how your medications work or increase your risk for serious side effects. This document does not contain all possible drug interactions. Keep a list of all the products you use (including prescription/nonprescription drugs and herbal products) and share it with your doctor and pharmacist. Do not start, stop, or change the dosage of any medicines without your doctor’s approval.

Category:

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Polyethylene Glycol 3350 With Electrolytes”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

X